Skip to content Skip to footer

PRIVACY POLICY

del sito web www.busattimilano.it ai sensi del Regolamento UE 2016/679 (“GDPR”)

Dear User, this document is aimed to inform you about how we process your personal data collected and/or provided by you through the website www.busattimilano.it (hereinafter the “Site“).

This notice has been prepared in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR“) and Legislative Decree 196/2003 et seq.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER 

The Data Controller is Busatti Milano S.r.l., VAT No. 08452660965, REA Registration No. MI-2027466 with registered office in Via Paolo Andreani 4 – 20122 Milano (MI), VAT No. 08452660965, PEC: busattimilano@pec.it, fax 02 86452055, e-mail info@busattimilano.com, tel. T: +39 0249590640 (hereinafter “Busatti” or “Controller“).

  1. TYPES OF DATA AND CONFERMENT

We indicate, below, the types of personal data (the “Data“) processed by the Data Controller.

2.1 Browsing data. While browsing the Site, its normal software procedures acquire certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the very use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not intended to be associated with identified users but, when associated with other data held by third parties (e.g. your internet service provider), could allow the identification of users of the Site. Browsing data include IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the user connecting to the Site, the addresses in URL (Uniform Resource Locator) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system. The provision of users’ navigation data is automatic (therefore, mandatory) when accessing the Site.

2.2 Cookies. In addition to technical and functional cookies, and only with your express consent, personal data may be processed through the use of electronic tools known as cookies, in order to improve the range of services rendered by Busatti through the Site. 

For more details on cookies and their processing, please refer to the relevant policy. .

2.3 Data voluntarily provided by users . Through the Site, the user may voluntarily provide certain personal data, such as first name, last name, address, data relating to their credit card, e-mail address, tax code and/or VAT number, as necessary for the provision of various services provided by Busatti for the purchase of products on the Site. If, by connecting to the Site, you intend to send your personal data, through the appropriate sections, Busatti will process such data in order to respond to your request or to provide the requested service and, where necessary, subject to your express consent, to send commercial and promotional information, market research on products and services of Busatti by means of automated contact methods (e-mail). It should be noted that any voluntary sending of electronic mail by the user of the Site to the e-mail addresses indicated in the same involves the acquisition of the sender’s address as well as any other information contained in the message; such personal data will be used for the sole purpose of performing the service or provision requested.

  1. METHODS AND PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING

The data will be processed in accordance with the GDPR, Legislative Decree No. 196/03 and ss.mm., as well as the principles of lawfulness, correctness and transparency, minimization, relevance, proportionality, adequacy and limitation of storage, by paper and computer, by persons authorized by Busatti and with the adoption of appropriate protective measures, so as to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of data. 

  1. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

For convenience and ease of understanding, the following is a list of the purposes for which your Data are processed and the relevant legal bases that legitimize these forms of processing.

PURPOSE.

LEGAL BASIS.

Verify and ensure the proper operation and security of the site through traffic or browsing data

Legitimate interest of Controller

(Marketing) To inform you about commercial initiatives, by automated means (e-mail), related to promotions and/or offers, in the interest of the Owner

Subject to the express consent provided by the user

To provide the services requested by the user, to manage contracts to which the user is a party, to carry out related pre-contractual, administrative, accounting, tax and legal requirements, and to process requests submitted by the user.

Fulfilling contractual or pre-contractual obligations and do not require specific consent from the data subject. 

Controller’s legal defense

Legitimate interest of the Controller

Carry out accounting, tax and legal requirements

Fulfilling a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject

It is represented that the processing of personal data for the Purposes of Legitimate Interest is carried out in accordance with Article 6 (f) of the GDPR for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller which is fairly balanced with its interests, rights and freedoms in that the processing activity of the Data is limited to what is strictly necessary for the performance of the operations indicated in the table above. 

It should be noted that processing for the Purposes of Legitimate Interest is not obligatory and you may object to such processing in the manner set out in this notice, but should you decide to object to such processing, your Data may not be used for Purposes of Legitimate Interest, except where the Data Controller demonstrates the presence of compelling legitimate grounds prevailing or for the exercise or defense of a right under Article 21 of the GDPR.

The processing of your Personal Data for Marketing Purposes is optional and is subject to your prior consent, pursuant to Article 6(a) of the GDPR. Failure to provide consent does not prevent you from using the Site; however, if you deny your consent, you will not be able to receive marketing communications from the Data Controller. In any case, you may revoke any consent you may have given at any time in the manner set out below.

  1. COMMUNICATION AND TRANSFER OF DATA 

The data will be processed by the employees or collaborators in charge of the processing of the Data Controller and the other subjects (IT service providers, marketing companies, lawyers) who are autonomous data controllers or appointed as data processors. The data will not be disclosed to third parties unless required by law or judicial authority and will not be disseminated in any way.

In particular, your data (first name, last name, address) may be transferred to companies outside of the Controller that will take care of the delivery of the Products that you will have purchased on the Site.

  1. DATA RETENTION

The Controller retains your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, as stated in Section 4 of this document. 

In general, the Controller retains personal data if required to do so by regulatory obligations and until the statute of limitations expires in order to be able to enforce any existing legal claims.

Browsing data will be retained for no more than seven days, except for any need for the investigation of crimes by the judicial authority.

The data voluntarily provided by users are kept for the period necessary for the execution of what users request, however, no longer than three months, and until cancellation request in the case of the newsletter .

In particular:

  • for Contractual Purposes , Purposes of Law and Legitimate Interest, the Data collected will be retained for the period of 10 years following the date of collection of the same, except in cases where retention for a later period is required for possible litigation, requests of the competent authorities or pursuant to applicable legislation.
  • for Marketing Purposes, the Data is retained for the period of 24 months following the date of its collection.

For example, we keep transaction history so that you can review the purchases you have made (and repeat orders if you wish) and to which addresses you have requested orders to be shipped, as well as to improve the suitability of the products and content we recommend. 

Storage of personal data in electronic form will take place on servers located within the European Union. 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

In your capacity as a data subject, you may exercise your rights at any time within the limits of the applicable regulations by sending an e-mail to sales@busattimilano.com.

In particular, it will have the right to:

  • Obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of Data concerning you and be informed about the content and source of the Data, verify its accuracy and request its supplementation, updating or modification; 
  • Obtain the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of any Data processed in violation of the applicable law; 
  • revoke, at any time, consent to the processing of Data (in relation to the processing for which such consent may be necessary, such as, for example, processing for marketing purposes), without in any way affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to revocation;
  • object at any time to the processing of Data for Purposes of Legitimate Interest, except where the Data Controller has overriding legitimate reasons or the need to assert or defend a right in any legal proceedings;
  • Request restriction of the processing of one’s Data in the event that:
  1. You challenge the accuracy of your Data, for the period necessary to verify the accuracy of that Data;
  2. processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of your Data by requesting that its use be restricted; 
  3. although the Data Controller no longer needs it for processing purposes, the Data is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim; or
  4. You have objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending verification of whether the Owner’s compelling legitimate grounds for continuing the processing prevail;
  • Request the deletion of Data concerning you without undue delay; 
  • Obtain portability of your Data;
  • Propose a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority.
  1. SECURITY MEASURES 

Busatti uses “secure” and appropriate technologies to protect personal data so as to minimize the risks of destruction or loss of data, unauthorized access, or processing that is not permitted or not in accordance with the purposes of collection.

Last Update: 19/12/2023

Cart0
0

SIGN UP FOR THE NEWSLETTER

Get an exclusive preview of the Maison’s latest features, new collections, special events, and much more.

Caring for your jewellery

Your Busatti Milano jewel is a precious hand-crafted artefact that deserves special care.

Proper maintenance, along with some small but important tips to remember when you’re wearing it, can protect your jewellery from damage, preserving its original beauty over time.

General everyday care:
Use a jewellery box with compartments to prevent your pieces from scratching each other. In addition, keep each piece separately in its own soft, lined pouch or case, to protect from knocks or rubbing.
Keep exposure to direct sunlight, extreme temperatures and damp to a minimum.
Avoid contact with household chemicals such as fragrances, varnish, hairspray or cleaning products.
Handle with care. Avoid wearing while asleep or during sports and exercise.

Wearing your jewellery:
Busatti Milano jewels are created for special occasions and are not intended for everyday wear: we recommend saving them for events when they can be suitably shown off and admired.

After Sales Service:
Do not hesitate to bring your jewellery in to us regularly to ensure it is properly cleaned, check for loose prongs, or any other issues that may require repair. We will also inspect clasps and settings to reduce the risk of losing gemstones.

General cleaning:
Use a soft, clean cloth for delicate cleaning after every wear.
Every so often, clean your jewellery with a special solution applied with a brush; then rinse in clean water and dry with a soft cloth.

Precious stones:
Do not use abrasive materials or harsh chemical substances that could damage the stones.
To clean, immerse the jewel in warm water with a few drops of detergent and soak for 15 minutes. Then brush gently using a soft toothbrush.
Protect your jewellery from harsh knocks, which can cause the stone to chip or crack.
In some cases, certain stones may require polishing or re-cutting/engraving/etching if they are scratched or dulled due to wear and tear.

Pearls:
If your jewellery includes pearls, avoid exposing them to extreme temperatures as this may dull their natural lustre. Once a year, have the string inspected, and avoid spraying perfume on your pearl jewellery. To clean pearls, simply soak them in a solution of 10% neutral detergent (or lanolin) for 5-10 minutes, then dry with a soft cloth. Keep in a separate pouch if possible.

Metals:
Gold, platinum and titanium are metals subject to oxidation over time. They require cleaning and polishing from time to time. We recommend contacting our customer service directly for regular check-ups and maintenance.

Paperwork:
Keep all paperwork to do with your jewellery, such as certificates of authenticity and valuations, in a safe place.

Insurance:
Consider having your valuable jewellery insured to protect your investment in case of loss, theft or damage.

Conversion chart

To view all the information, scroll down and also to the right.

Inside Circumference (mm) Busatti Milano Size Europe Size US Size UK Size Japan Size
49 9 49 9
50 10 50 K 10
51 11 51 L 11
52 12 52 6 12
53 13 53 13
54 14 54 14
55 15 55 O 15
56 16 56 P 16
57 17 57 8 17
58 18 58 18
59 19 59 R 19
60 20 60 9 S 20
61 21 61 21
62 22 62 10 22
63 23 63 10 ¼ 23
64 24 64 10¾ V 24
65 25 65 11 W 25
66 26 66 11 ½ 26
           
Inside Diameter (mm) Busatti Milano Size Europe Size US Size UK Size Japan Size
15,6 9 49 9
16 10 50 K 10
16,2 11 51 L 11
16,5 12 52 6 12
16,8 13 53 13
17,2 14 54 14
17,4 15 55 O 15
17,8 16 56 P 16
18,1 17 57 8 17
18,5 18 58 18
18,8 19 59 R 19
19,2 20 60 9 S 20
19,5 21 61 21
19,8 22 62 10 22
20 23 63 10 ¼ 23
20,4 24 64 10 ¾ V 24
20,6 25 65 11 W 25
21 26 66 11½ 26

About Busatti Milano

Busatti Milano incarnates the story of a family who have found their ultimate calling in a passion for the art of jewellery.

From its very beginnings in late 1940s Milan, the Maison’s creative message has embraced the diversity of far-off cultures. It draws upon the beauty, evocations and aesthetic forms of the visual arts, reinterpreting these inspirations with the subtle, refined elegance of Milan: the city’s motifs, decorative elements and history.

Each of its creations is the result of a process in which research is vital.
From selecting the rarest, most exclusive stones through to conceiving original, evocative designs, translated into jewels thanks to the artistry and craftsmanship of Italian master goldsmiths.

This world is further enriched by the Maison’s Bespoke services: Busatti The One lets you create your own piece of jewellery, curating every step from design to rendering, through to the final manufacture; meanwhile, the Revamp & Remodel service lets you give your heirloom jewellery a contemporary update, to pass down the generations.

Information request

Write to us and send a message for information or to book an appointment